Our Classes

BBCA Classes & Workshops

Our classes and workshops generally run weekly during term time (September to July) and are delivered by experienced tutors.

The class fee for BBCA classes and workshops is currently £6.50 per session when paying weekly.

In June 2017 we introduced advance booking by half terms, and began taking payments by card. If you book a block of classes in advance you will be able to make considerable savings, although you may still pay weekly at £6.50 per session up until April 2018. Full details can be found by clicking here.

If you would like to discuss any of the classes or make a booking, please contact us.

Class Tutor(s) Day Time
Art (Advanced) Roger Stokoe / Sheila Hornett Monday 10.30am - 12.30pm
Cake Decorating Pat Helps Monday 1.30pm - 3.30pm
Italian Conversation (Intermediate) Peter Schaad Tuesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
French Conversation (Intermediate) Peter Schaad Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00pm
Watercolour (Improvers) Lise O'Mahoney / Roger Stokoe Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00pm
French Conversation Peter Schaad Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
German Conversation (Intermediate) Peter Schaad Thursday 10.00am - 12.00pm
Prick 'n' Stitch Carol Vince Thursday 10.00am - 12.00pm
Calligraphy Jay Ainge Thursday 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Watercolour I Lise O'Mahoney / Roger Stokoe Thursday 10.00am - 12.00pm
Watercolour II Lise O'Mahoney / Roger Stokoe Thursday 12.45pm - 2.45pm

Other Classes & Workshops

The following classes and workshops taking place at the Centre are delivered by outside tutors or organisations.

If you’d like to know more about any of these sessions, please see the Community Partners page for contact details.

Class / Workshop Tutor / Organisation Day Time
Eyoga Elaine Baker Monday 7.30pm - 8.45pm
Yoga Pat Pullen Tuesday 10.00am - 11.30am
Rethink Self-help Art & Social Group Braintree Rethink
Trina Whittaker
Tuesday 1.00pm - 4.00pm
(second Tues. of the month is 12.00pm - 2.00pm)
Duldzin Dragpa Meditation Duldzin Dragpa Centre Tuesday 7.30pm - 8.45pm
Cardiac Rehab Exercise Class Martin Frost Tuesday
Burlesque Dance Emma Watts Wednesday 7.30pm - 8.30pm
Creative Needlecraft Essex Handicrafts Association
Sheila Vince
Thursday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
Meditation Monica McCarthy Variable - booked in courses

Comments are closed.